Isadora Duncan Dance Awards: Nominees & Honorees for the 2011-2012 Performance Season

By In Dance

January 1, 2013, PUBLISHED BY IN DANCE

The Isadora Duncan Dance Awards Committee announces the “Izzies” nominees and honorees for the 2011-12 performance season. The winners will be announced in an awards ceremony on Monday evening, March 25, 2013 at Z Space, 450 Florida St, San Francisco. izzies.org

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Jess Curtis, Angus Balbernie, Silke Z., Jess Meets Angus, Jess Curtis/Gravity and Silke Z./resistdance, CounterPULSE, San Francisco

Shinichi Iova-Koga, Dana Iova-Koga, Dohee Lee, Line Between, inkBoat, ODC Theater, San Francisco

KT Nelson, Cut Out Guy, ODC Dance, Novellus Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco

Gina Patterson, The Inconstant, SKETCH 2: The Women Choreographers, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Lizz Roman, DEEPER, Lizz Roman & Dancers, CounterPULSE, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Individual
Fanny Ara, Romance, Fanny Ara Presents, Marines Memorial Theater, San Francisco

Sarah Griffin, In the Time, Amy Seiwart/Imagery, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Monique Jenkinson aka Fauxnique, Beautility, San Francisco City Hall, Rotunda, San Francisco

Shinichi Iova-Koga, Line Between, inkBoat, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Daniel Santos, ODC/Dance, 2011-2012 Season, Novellus Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Ensemble
Fanny Ara and Manuel Gutierrez, Juncal Street, Fanny Ara Presents, La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley

Rodney Bell and Sonsheree Giles, Full of Words, AXIS Dance Company, Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts, Oakland

Jess Curtis and Angus Balbernie, Jess Meets Angus, Jess Curtis/Gravity and Silke Z./resistdance, CounterPULSE, San Francisco

Pearl Marill and Cason MacBride, Missed Connections, WestWave Dance Festival, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Daniel Santos and Jeremy Smith, Cut Out Guy, ODC/Dance, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company
AXIS Dance Company, Full of Words, Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts, Oakland

La Tania Baile Flamenco, Despertar es un Color, Cowell Theater, San Francisco

LEVYdance & The Foundry, Low Down, Z Space, San Francisco

Savage Jazz Dance Company, Friday February 10, Laney College Theater, Oakland

Vishwa Shanthi Dance Academy, Poorthi, Novellus Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Music/Sound/Text
Michael Galasso, Music; Catherine Galasso, Sound Design, Bring on the Lumière!, Catherine Galasso, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Jason McGuire, Musical Direction, Juncal Street, Fanny Ara Presents, La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley

Ramon & Jessica, Music; Dina Maccabee and Jesse Olsen Bay, Composer/Performers, In the Time, Amy Seiwert’s Imagery, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Watersaw – Nicole Laby with Chris Evans, Mark Fassett, Michael Tomatore, Music, DEEPER, Lizz Roman & Dancers, CounterPULSE, San Francisco

Dan Wool, Composer, Full of Words, AXIS Dance Company, Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts, Oakland

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Design
Matthew Antaky, Installation Artist & Lighting Design; Mary Domenico, Costume Design; Frederic Boulay, Projection Design, The Water is Clear and Still, Liss Fain Dance, Z Space, San Francisco

Lauren Elder, Set Design; Ian Winter, Video Design, this.placed, Nina Haft & Company and Facing East Dance & Music, ODC Theater, San Francisco
Alex Ketley, Video Design, No Hero, The Foundry, Z Space, San Francisco

Amy Rathbone, Set Design, Installation & Drawings; Allen Willner, Lighting & Stage Design; Frank Lee, Stage Design & Construction; Alice Wu, Costume Design, Line Between, inkBoat, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Olivia Ting, Media Design & Video Editing; Ben Estabrook, Videography; Patty Ann Farrell, Lighting for Videos, Reflections, Leonora Lee Dance, CounterPULSE, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Restaging / Revival / Reconstruction
Maria Caligari, revival of Scotch Symphony by George Balanchine (1952), San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Jean Pierre Frolich, revival of Glass Pieces by Jerome Robbins (1983), San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Alonzo King, revival of Who Dressed You Like a Foreigner by Alonzo King (1998), LINES Ballet, Novellus Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco

Gary Masters, with assistance from Maria Basile, Hsiang Hsiu Lin & Raphael Boumaila, restaging of Missa Brevis by Jose Limon (1958), sjDANCEco, The California Theater, San Jose

Raymond Rodriquez, revival of Graduation Ball by David Lichine (1940), Ballet San Jose, San Jose Center for the Performing Arts, San Jose

Special Award Honorees
Krissy Keefer and Dance Brigade – From Wallflower Order to Dance Brigade: A 35-Year Retrospective Celebration – for performances chronicling the founding of the Wallflower Order through narrative, video archival footage, and re-creation of past repertory performed by Dance Brigade at the Novellus Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts on November 18-20, 2011

*Dancers Group – 2012 Bay Area Dance Week  – for making this year’s festival unique through organization, support, and presentation of free dance events in the San Francisco Bay Area during the week of April 20-29, including the flash-mob style opening celebration in One Dance to the participatory and powerful closing of Anna Halprin’s Planetary Dance

Cal Performances – Fall Free For All  – for presenting, producing, and commissioning various genres of dance, both renowned and emerging artists, to serve the UC Berkeley Campus and the broader public especially to new audiences and younger generation through free performances on September 25, 2011

Sustained Achievement Honorees
C. K. Ladzekpo, founder and director of the African Music & Dance Ensemble – for over 40 years of teaching and promoting African music and dance at U.C. Berkeley and throughout the San Francisco Bay Area

Jamila Salimpour, founder of Bal Anat – for her pioneering work and over 50 years of dedication to the art of Raks Sharqi and American Belly Dance
SFArtsED (San Francisco Arts Education) – for 50 years of bringing professional arts education to San Francisco schools, and for over 25 years of developing dance education for San Francisco elementary and middle school populations


In Dance is a monthly publication of Dancers' Group.

Share:
Accessibility