Recent CA$H Dance Awardees

Spring 2020:


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2019:


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2019:


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2018:

Artists

India Davis
Maria de la Rosa
Chris Evans
Hien Huynh
Nicole Klaymoon
Virginia Matthews
Lauren Simpson


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2018:

Artists

Jory Horn
Meredith Webster
Cynthia Ling Lee
Roxanne Gray
Courtney Mazeika
Deborah Karp
Nol Simonse


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2017:


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2017:

Artists

Zoë Klein
Nicole Klaymoon
Carmen Roman
Javier Stell-Fresquez with Davia Spain & Ivan Monteiro
Larry Arrington
Hien Huynh
Yayoi Kambara


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2016:

Artists

Charya Burt
Greacian Goeke in collaboration with Kaethe Weingarten
Rowena Richie
Vanessa Sanchez
Farah Yasmeen Shaikh
Alice Sheppard
Keisha Turner


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2016:

Artists

Yayoi Kambara
Ryan Elisabeth Reid
Danielle Sexton


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2015:

Artists

Greacian Goeke
Pearl Marill

Organizations

Jikelele Dance Theater
punkkiCo
SoCo Dance Theater
Lauren Simpson and Jenny Stulberg


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2014:

Artists

Tanya Bello
Amie S. Dowling
Katharine Hawthorne
Esmeralda Kundanis-Grow


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2014:

Artists

Gerald Casel
Iu-Hui Chua
Maureen Whiting


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2013:

Artists

Tandy Beal
Krista DeNio
Chelsea Eng / Rodney Bell
Marina Fukushima
Lisa Townsend


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2013:


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2012:

Artists

Katharine Hawthorne
Muisi-Kongo Malonga
Jochelle Pereña / Ashley Trottier

Organizations

EmSpace Dance
Lean-To Productions
Lenora Lee Dance
Project Thrust


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2012:

Artists

Naby Bangoura


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2011:

Artists

Christine Bonansea
Sonsherée Giles
Minna Harri
Dohee Lee
Latanya D. Tigner


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2011:

Artists

Erika Tsimbrovsky
Austin Forbord


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2010:

Artists

Laura Arrington
Kathryn Cole
Jesse Hewit


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2010:

Artists

Heather Baer
Catherine Galasso
Ledoh
Lenora Lee


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2009:

Organizations

Alayo Dance Company
Blindsight
Fua Dia Congo
Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater (NAKA)


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2009:


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2008:

Artists

Hearan Chung
Maya Culbertson-Lane
Sean Dorsey
Laura Elaine Ellis
Hillary Ana Flecha
Heidi Schweiker
Erin Mei-Ling Stuart
Erika Tsimbrovsky


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2007:

Artists

Lisa Bufano
Ashley Burnett / Andi Clegg
Isak Immanuel
Nicole Richter
Andrew Wass
Beth Wilmurt


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2007:

Artists

Sherwood Chen
Christine Germain
Erika Tsimbrovsky
Jacinta Vlach

Organizations

Facing East Dance & Music
The Foundry
inkBoat
Kendra Kimbrough Dance Ensemble
Chris Black/POTRZEBIE Dance Project


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Fall 2006:

Artists

Bliss Kohlmyer Dowman

Organizations

Dance Elixir
El Wah Movement
Hilary Bryan Dance Theater
Janice Garrett & Dancers
Loose Change Dance Company
Scott Wells & Dancers
Takami & MoBu Dance Group


Read the awardees’ project descriptions

 

Spring 2006:

Artists

José Francisco Barroso
Manuelito Biag
Charya Burt
Todd Courage
Cathleen McCarthy
Farah Yasmeen Shaikh
Amara Tabor-Smith

Organizations

inkBoat
Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater (NAKA)
Paco Gomes and Dancers


Read the awardees’ project descriptions